Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices and processes regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Home Office is the Data controller for all the personal data that it collects for its functions via this website.  This includes data that is collected or processed by third parties on our behalf.

These third parties are:

  • Google Analytics
  • Story UK Ltd
  • Forfront Ltd

The Home Office’s contact address is:

Peel Building

2 Marsham Street

London SW1P 4DF

What information do we collect?

When you visit the site

We collect information about your computer, including; where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. An IP address is defined as personal information in the General Data Protection Regulation and will be handled in accordance with the current data protection legislation. It is not intended to use this information to identify any individual but for statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. Site analytics information will be kept for no longer than 26 months and the data is stored on remote servers managed by Google. Data collected by Google Analytics may be transferred outside the EEA for processing. It will not be kept in a form that will identify any living individual.

When you opt in to receive emails

When you opt into receive emails, we collect the following information:

  • Your first name
  • Your email address
  • If you opt to receive force update emails because you want to receive updates on the latest recruitment status of a specific force, we will also collect the name of the specific force(s) you want to be kept updated on

This information will only be retained for as long as an individual is signed up to the service (i.e. no request to unsubscribe) or for the life of the Police Recruitment campaign, whichever is shorter. Data is hosted by the email marketing platform on cloud servers located in the United Kingdom and will only be used to provide the email service individuals have signed up to.

If you decide to unsubscribe, all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent, but this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point.

What gives us the right to collect this personal information?

When you visit the site

We are able to collect this information in order to fulfil a task in the public interest. Personal Data is defined in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation and Article 6 (1) (e) states that it is lawful to collect personal data for the performance of a public task. This is further defined in s. 8 of the Data Protection Act 2018 as a function of a government department.

When you subscribe to receive emails

You have opted in to our email programme via a double opt in sign-up process which requires you to confirm your email address and that you wish to become a subscriber to emails from the Police Recruitment Team at HM Government, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF.

This opts you into either:

  • General police recruitment email updates
  • Or email updates on the recruitment status of individual forces

Once you have joined either of the mailing lists above, you can update your preferences to choose to receive both general recruitment email updates and email updates about the recruitment status of individual forces.

How we use your personal data

When you visit the site

When you first visit the site, you will be asked to set your cookie preferences. You can update these on subsequent visits to the site.

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management and accessibility. You may disable necessary cookies by changing your browser settings but this may affect how the website functions. The cookie policy can be found here: https://www.joiningthepolice.co.uk/cookies

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with the information that you request from us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so.

We make use of Google Analytics to collect information including behaviour patterns to improve the content provided to you on this site. The Google Analytics cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. These Google Analytics cookies are switched off by default when you first visit the site and will only be enabled if you choose to accept the site’s recommended cookie settings. The cookie policy can be found here: https://www.joiningthepolice.co.uk/cookies

If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This can be accessed here:

Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on

We make use of marketing cookies to help us improve the relevancy of advertising campaigns you receive in social channels and other online platforms. These marketing cookies are switched off by default when you first visit the site and will only be enabled if you choose to accept the site’s recommended cookie settings.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

General correspondence will be kept in keeping with the Home Office retention and disposal schedules for a maximum of five years.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. This will not affect your use of the website.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How we will use your personal information if you have opted into email communications

The information you provide when you opt into becoming an email subscriber is used to keep you informed about police recruitment.

Information such as whether you open, or click on content on the emails sent to you will be used at an aggregate level to improve the quality of content we send to you via email.

If you opt in to receiving general police recruitment update emails you will receive information such as useful tips on making a great application, to real life stories from new recruits and serving officers.

If you opt in to receive update emails from individual forces, we will let you know when they start recruiting for police officers.

The email marketing platform we are using is an approved supplier on the CCS G-Cloud framework. Data is hosted by the email marketing platform on cloud servers located in the United Kingdom.

Storing your information

If you visit the site

Your personal information is stored securely and will be held only for as long as necessary for the purposes described above and will not be shared with any third parties other than our partner hosting this website.

If you subscribe to emails

The website includes two forms through which a user can sign-up for email notifications. We include the form fields on the website and submit data directly to a form handler on the third-party email platform.

There is a secure certificate in place ensuring that the communication between the client browser and the destination server is encrypted.

The email marketing platform and its infrastructure is securely housed in its own UK-based Data Centre, which is ISO 27001 2013 Accredited.

Requesting access to your personal data  

You have the right to request access to the personal information the Home Office holds about you.

Details of how to make the request can be found at Personal Information Charter

Other rights

In certain circumstances you have the right to:

  • object to and restrict the use of your personal information, or to ask to have your data deleted, or corrected.

Questions or concerns about personal data

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact the Home Office using the information on Personal Information Charter

The Home Office has appointed a Data Protection Officer in accordance with its obligations under Article 37 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The Data Protection officer is an independent role appointed to carry out the functions prescribed in legislation in an independent and objective manner.

If you have any concerns about the way in which your personal data has been used or handled you may write to the Home Office Data Protection Officer directly at the following addresses:

Post:

Office of the DPO
Peel Building
2 Marsham Street
London SW1P 4DF

Email: dpo@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk

Telephone: 020 7035 6999

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way the Home Office is handling your personal information.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Further details on how you do this can be found at Personal Information Charter or on the ICO website.